Officers of the
Pacific Northwest Section of the
Mathematical Association of America
List
of Governors
1949 - 1952 M. S. Knebelman, State College of Washington
1952 - 1955 Ralph D. James, University of British Columbia
1955 - 1958 Ivan Niven, University of Oregon
1958 - 1961 Arvid T. Lonseth, Oregon State College
1961 - 1964 D. C. Murdoch, University of British Columbia
1964 - 1967 Arvid T. Lonseth, Oregon State University
1967 - 1970 Joseph Hashisaki, Western Washington State College
1970 - 1973 Donald W. Bushaw, Washington State University
1973 - 1976 Howard Reinhardt, University of Montana
1976 - 1979 John Reay, Western Washington State University
1979 - 1982 Ivan Niven, University of Oregon
1982 - 1985 Calvin T. Long, Washington State University
1985 - 1988 D. George McRae, University of Montana
1988 - 1991 Norman F. Lindquist, Western Washington University
1991 - 1994 Larry A. Curnutt, Bellevue Community College
1994 - 1997 Harvey J. Schmidt, Jr., Lewis and Clark College
1997 - 2000 Yves Nievergelt, Eastern Washington University
2000 - 2003 Marjorie Enneking, Portland State University
2003 – 2006 Robert Beezer, University of Puget Sound
2006 – 2009 Nancy Ann Neudauer, Pacific University
2009 -
List
of Secretary/Treasurers
1947 - 1948 F. S. Nowlan, University of British Columbia
1948 - 1950 Sidney G. Hacker, State College of Washington
1950 - 1955 J. M. Kingston, University of Washington
1955 - 1961 Kenneth S. Ghent, University of Oregon
1961 - 1965 Lee H. McFarlan, University of Washington
1965 - 1971 E. A. Maier, University of Oregon
1971 - 1976 James Calvert, University of Idaho
1976 - 1979 John O. Herzog, Pacific Lutheran University
1979 - 1983 Sam Dunn, Seattle Pacific University
1983 - 1988 Stanley D. Luke, Seattle Pacific University
1988 - 1994 Harvey J. Schmidt, Jr., Lewis and Clark College
1994 - 2002 Mary B. Ehlers, Seattle University
2002 - 2006 Dusty Sabo, Southern Oregon University
2006 - Chris
Black, Central Washington University
List
of Section Chairs
1947 - 1948 M. S. Knebelman, State College of Washington
1948 - 1949 W. E. Milne, Oregon State College
1949 - 1950 R. M. Winger, University of Washington
1950 - 1951 A. F. Moursund, University of Oregon
1951 - 1952 R. D. James, University of British Columbia
1952 - 1953 R. A. Rosenbaum, Reed College
1953 - 1954 Harold Chatland, Montana State University, Missoula
1954 - 1955 Ivan Niven, University of Oregon
1955 - 1957 D. C. Murdoch, University of British Columbia
1957 - 1958 Sidney G. Hacker, State College of Washington
1958 - 1959 K. A. Bush, University of Idaho
1959 - 1960 Arthur Livingston, University of Washington
1960 - 1961 T. G. Ostrom, State College of Washington
1961 - 1963 R. E. Gaskell, Oregon State College
1963 - 1964 Kenneth S. Ghent, University of Oregon
1964 - 1965 Hugh Chrestenson, Reed College
1965 - 1966 S. A. Jennings, University of Victoria
1966 - 1967 W. R. Ballard, Montana State University, Missoula
1967 - 1968 Calvin T. Long, Washington State University
1968 - 1969 Ronald Harrop, Simon Fraser University
1969 - 1970 Lloyd Montzingo, Seattle Pacific College
1970 - 1971 Charles W. Curtis, University of Oregon
1971 - 1972 J. Maurice Kingston, University of Washington
1972 - 1973 Sheldon Rio, Southern Oregon College
1973 - 1974 John Reay, Western Washington State College
1974 - 1975 Ted White, Everett Community College
1975 - 1976 Chris Meyer, Pacific Lutheran University
1976 - 1977 Howard Zink, Lane Community College
1977 - 1978 Duane DeTemple, Washington State University
1978 - 1979 Larry Curnutt, Bellevue Community College
1979 - 1980 Norman F. Lindquist, Western Washington State University
1980 - 1983 Beryl Green, Oregon College of Education
1983 - 1985 Marjorie Enneking, Portland State University
1985 - 1987 Harvey J. Schmidt, Jr., Lewis and Clark College
1987 - 1989
1989 - 1991 John O. Herzog, Pacific Lutheran University
1991 - 1993 Kit Hanes, Eastern Washington University
1993 - 1995 Robert L. Brandon, Eastern Oregon State College
1995 - 1997 Jill K. McKenney, Lane Community College
1997 - 1999 André Yandl, Seattle University
1999 - 2001 Jennifer M. McNulty, University of Montana, Missoula
2001 - 2003 Michael Boardman, Pacific University
2003 - 2005 Thomas T. Read, Western Washington University
2005 - 2007 Stuart Boersma, Central Washington
University
2007 - 2009 John
Thurber, Eastern Oregon University
2009 - Jennifer Nordstrom, Linfield Collegeo:p>
Section
Officers
Officers 1947-1948
Chairman M. S. Knebelman, State
College of Washington
Vice
chairman W. E. Milne, Oregon
State College
Secretary/Treasurer: F. S. Nowlan, University of British
Columbia
Officers 1948-1949
Chairman W. E. Milne, Oregon State
College
Vice
chairman R. M. Winger,
University of Washington
Secretary/Treasurer: Sidney G. Hacker, State College of
Washington
Officers 1949-1950
Governor: M. S. Knebelman, State
College of Washington
Chairman: R. M. Winger, University of
Washington
Vice
Chairman A. F. Moursund,
University of Oregon
Secretary/Treasurer: Sidney G. Hacker, State College of
Washington
Officers 1950-1951
Governor: M. S. Knebelman, State
College of Washington
Chairman: A. F. Moursund, University
of Oregon
Vice
Chairman: R. D. James,
University of British Columbia
Secretary/Treasurer: J. M. Kingston, University of Washington
Officers 1951-1952
Governor: M. S. Knebelman, State College
of Washington
Chairman: R. D. James, University of
British Columbia
Vice
Chairman: A. S. Merrill,
University of Montana
Secretary/Treasurer: J. M. Kingston, University of Washington
Officers 1952-1953
Governor: Ralph D. James, University
of British Columbia
Chairman: R. A. Rosenbaum, Reed
College
Vice
Chairman: Harold Chatland,
Montana State University, Missoula
Secretary/Treasurer: J. M. Kingston, University of Washington
Officers 1953-1954
Governor: Ralph D. James, University
of British Columbia
Chairman: Harold Chatland, Montana
State University, Missoula
Vice
Chairman: Ivan Niven,
University of Oregon
Secretary/Treasurer: J. M. Kingston, University of Washington
Officers 1954-1955
Governor: Ralph D. James, University
of British Columbia
Chairman: Ivan Niven, University of
Oregon
Vice
Chairman: D. C. Murdoch,
University of British Columbia
Secretary/Treasurer: J. M. Kingston, University of Washington
Officers 1955-1956
Governor: Ivan Niven, University of
Oregon
Chairman: D. C. Murdoch, University
of British Columbia
Vice
Chairman: Sidney G. Hacker,
State College of Washington
Secretary/Treasurer: Kenneth S. Ghent, University of Oregon
Officers 1956-1957
Governor: Ivan Niven, University of
Oregon
Chairman: D. C. Murdoch, University
of British Columbia
Vice
Chairman: Sidney G. Hacker,
State College of Washington
Secretary/Treasurer: Kenneth S. Ghent, University of Oregon
Officers 1957-1958
Governor: Ivan Niven, University of
Oregon
Chairman: Sidney G. Hacker, State
College of Washington
Vice
Chairman: K. A. Bush,
University of Idaho
Secretary/Treasurer: Kenneth S. Ghent, University of Oregon
Officers 1958-1959
Governor: Arvid T. Lonseth, Oregon
State College
Chairman: K. A. Bush, University of
Idaho
Vice
Chairman: Arthur Livingston,
University of Washington
Secretary/Treasurer: Kenneth S. Ghent, University of Oregon
Officers 1959-1960
Governor: Arvid T. Lonseth, Oregon
State College
Chairman: Arthur Livingston,
University of Washington
Vice
Chairman: T. G. Ostrom, State
College of Washington
Secretary/Treasurer: Kenneth S. Ghent, University of Oregon
Officers 1960-1961
Governor: Arvid T. Lonseth, Oregon
State College
Chairman: T. G. Ostrom, State College
of Washington
Vice
Chairman: R. E. Gaskell,
Oregon State College
Secretary/Treasurer: Kenneth S. Ghent, University of Oregon
Officers 1961-1962
Governor: D. C. Murdoch, University
of British Columbia
Chairman: R. E. Gaskell, Oregon State
College
Vice
Chairman: H. M. Gelder,
Western Washington College
Secretary/Treasurer: L. H. McFarlan, University of Washington
Officers 1962-1963
Governor: D. C. Murdoch, University
of British Columbia
Chairman: R. E. Gaskell, Oregon State
College
Vice
Chairman: H. M. Gelder,
Western Washington College
Secretary/Treasurer: L. H. McFarlan, University of Washington
Officers 1963-64
Governor: D. C. Murdoch, University
of British Columbia
Chairman: Kenneth S. Ghent,
University of Washington
Vice
Chairman: Hugh Chrestenson,
Reed College
Secretary/Treasurer: L. H. McFarlan, University of Washington
Officers 1964-1965
Governor: Arvid T. Lonseth, Oregon
State University
Chairman: Hugh Chrestenson, Reed
College
Vice
Chairman: S. A. Jennings,
University of Victoria
Secretary/Treasurer: L. H. McFarlan, University of Washington
Officers 1965-1966
Governor: Arvid T. Lonseth, Oregon
State University
Chairman: S. A. Jennings, University
of Victoria
Vice
Chairman: W. R. Ballard,
Montana State University, Missoula
Secretary/Treasurer: E. A. Maier, University of Oregon
Officers 1966-1967
Governor: Arvid T. Lonseth, Oregon
State University
Chairman: W. R. Ballard, Montana
State University, Missoula
Vice
Chairman: Calvin T. Long,
Washington State University
Secretary/Treasurer: E. A. Maier, University of Oregon
Officers 1967-1968
Governor:
Joseph Hashisaki,
Western Washington State College
Chairman: Calvin T. Long, Washington
State University
Vice
Chairman:
First: Ronald Harrop, Simon
Fraser University
Second: Theodore White, Everett Junior
College
Secretary/Treasurer: E. A. Maier, University of Oregon
Officers
1968-1969
Governor:
Joseph Hashisaki,
Western Washington State College
Chairman: Ronald Harrop, Simon Fraser
University
Vice
Chairman:
First: Lloyd Montzingo, Seattle
Pacific College
Second: Norman Barton, Vancouver City
College
Secretary/Treasurer: E. A. Maier, University of Oregon
Officers 1969-1970
Governor: Joseph Hashisaki, Western
Washington State College
Chairman: Lloyd Montzingo, Seattle
Pacific College
Vice
Chairman:
First: Charles W. Curtis,
University of Oregon
Second: Philip Heft, Greenriver
Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: E. A. Maier, University of Oregon
Officers
1970-1971
Governor: Donald W. Bushaw, Washington
State University
Chairman: Charles W. Curtis,
University of Oregon
Vice
Chairman:
First: J. Maurice Kingston,
University of Washington
Second: Lawrence Mitchell, Blue
Mountain Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: E. A. Maier, University of Oregon
Officers
1971-1972
Governor: Donald W. Bushaw,
Washington State University
Chairman: J. Maurice Kingston,
University of Washington
Vice
Chairman:
First: Sheldon Rio, Southern
Oregon College
Second: Edward James, Edmonds
Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: James Calvert, University of Idaho
Officers
1972-1973
Governor: Donald W. Bushaw,
Washington State University
Chairman: Sheldon Rio, Southern
Oregon College
Vice
Chairman:
First: John Reay, Western
Washington State College
Second: Howard Zink, Lane Community
College
Secretary/Treasurer: James Calvert, University of Idaho
Officers
1973-1974
Governor: Howard Reinhardt,
University of Montana
Chairman: John Reay, Western
Washington State College
Chair-Elect: Ted White, Everett Community College
Vice
Chairman:
First: Jim Jordan, Washington
State University
Second: Norman Barton, Vancouver
Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: James Calvert, University of Idaho
Officers
1974-1975
Governor: Howard Reinhardt, University
of Montana
Chairman: Ted White, Everett
Community College
Chair-Elect: Chris Meyer, Pacific Lutheran
University
Vice
Chairman:
First: Jim Jordan, Washington
State University
Second: Charles Ainsley, Spokane Falls
Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: James Calvert, University of Idaho
Officers
1975-1976
Governor: Howard Reinhardt,
University of Montana
Chairman: Chris Meyer, Pacific
Lutheran University
Chair-Elect: Howard Zink, Lane Community
College
Vice
Chairman:
First: Richard Byrne, Portland
State University
Second: Jack Knutson, Portland
Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: James Calvert, University of Idaho
Officers
1967-1977
Governor: John Reay, Western
Washington State College
Chairman: Howard Zink, Lane Community
College
Chair-Elect: Duane DeTemple, Washington
State University
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.: Roy Dubisch,
University of Washington
2
year coll.: Larry Curnutt,
Bellevue Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: John O. Herzog, Pacific Lutheran University
Officers
1977-1978
Governor: John Reay, Western
Washington State College
Chairman: Duane DeTemple, Washington
State University
Chair-Elect: Larry Curnutt, Bellevue
Community College
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.: John Lee, Oregon
State University
2
year coll.: Ed Wright, Linn
Benton Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: John O. Herzog, Pacific Lutheran University
Officers
1978-1979
Governor: John Reay, Western
Washington State University
Chairman: Larry Curnutt, Bellevue
Community College
Chair-Elect: Norm Lindquist, Western
Washington State University
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.:
2
year coll.: Norman Barton,
Vancouver Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: John O. Herzog, Pacific Lutheran University
Officers
1979-1980
Governor: Ivan
Niven, University of Oregon
Chairman: Norm Lindquist, Western
Washington State University
Past
Chairman: Larry Curnutt,
Bellevue Community College
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.: James Jordan,
Washington State University
2
year coll.: John Haldi,
Spokane Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: Sam Dunn, Seattle Pacific University
Officers
1980-1981
Governor: Ivan Niven, University of
Oregon
Chairman: Beryl Green, Oregon College
of Education
Past
Chairman: Norm Lindquist,
Western Washington University
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.: Marjorie Enneking,
Portland State University
2
year coll.: Louise Dyson,
Clark Community College
Newsletter
Editor: Susan Kaplan, Western Washington
University
Secretary/Treasurer: Sam Dunn, Seattle Pacific University
Officers
1981-1982
Governor: Ivan Niven, University of
Oregon
Chairman: Beryl Green, Oregon College
of Education
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.: Gail A. Williams,
Western Washington University
2
year coll.: Richard H. Plegge,
Highline Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: Sam Dunn, Seattle Pacific University
Officers
1982-1983
Governor: Calvin T. Long, Washington
State University
Chairman: Beryl Green, Western Oregon
State College
Chair-Elect: Marjorie Enneking, Portland
State University
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.: Duane DeTemple,
Washington State University
2
year coll.: John C. Bradshaw,
Caribou College
Secretary/Treasurer: Sam Dunn, Seattle Pacific University
Officers
1983-1984
Governor: Calvin T. Long, Washington
State University
Chairman: Marjorie Enneking, Portland
State University
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.: Harvey Schmidt,
Lewis and Clark College
2
year coll.: Vernon Hood,
Portland Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: Sam Dunn, Seattle Pacific University
Officers
1984-1985
Governor: Calvin T. Long, Washington
State University
Chairman: Marjorie Enneking, Portland
State University
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.: Harvey Schmidt,
Lewis and Clark College
2
year coll.: Vernon Hood,
Portland Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: Stanley D. Luke, Seattle Pacific University
Officers
1985-1986
Governor: D. George McRae, University
of Montana
Chairman: Harvey Schmidt, Jr., Lewis
and Clark College
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.: Arthur Clemons,
Southern Oregon State College
2
year coll.: Jill McKenney,
Lane Community College
Newsletter
Editor: Sue Kaplan, Whatcom
Community College
Public
Info Officer: Sue Kaplan, Whatcom
Community College
Secretary/Treasurer: Stanley D. Luke, Seattle Pacific University
Officers
1986-1987
Governor: D. George McRae, University
of Montana
Chairman: Harvey Schmidt, Jr., Lewis
and Clark College
Chair-Elect:
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.: Steve Johnson,
Seattle Pacific University
2
year coll.: Scott Niven,
Olympic College
Newsletter
Editor: Chris Meyer & Ken Batker,
Pacific Lutheran University
Secretary/Treasurer: Stanley D. Luke, Seattle Pacific University
Officers
1987-1988
Governor: D. George McRae, University
of Montana
Chairman:
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.: Norm Lindquist,
Western Washington University
2
year coll.: Larry Curnutt,
Bellevue Community College
Newsletter
Editor: Chris Meyer & Ken Batker,
Pacific Lutheran University
Secretary/Treasurer: Stanley D. Luke, Seattle Pacific University
Officers
1988-1989
Governor: Norm Lindquist, Western
Washington University
Chairman:
Chair-Elect: John O. Herzog, Pacific
Lutheran University
Vice
Chairman:
4
year coll.: Kit Hanes, Eastern
Washington University
2
year coll.: Nick Nickleoff,
Spokane Falls Community College
Newsletter
Editor: Chris Meyer & Ken Batker,
Pacific Lutheran University
Secretary/Treasurer: Harvey Schmidt, Lewis and Clark College
Archivist: Stanley D. Luke, Seattle
Pacific University
Officers 1989-1990
Governor: Norm Lindquist, Western
Washington University
Chair: John O. Herzog,
Pacific Lutheran University
Past
Chair:
Vice
Chairs:
4
year coll.: Robert Brandon,
Eastern Oregon State College
2
year coll.: Dick Clark,
Portland Community College
Newsletter
Editor: Chris Meyer & Ken Batker,
Pacific Lutheran University
Secretary/Treasurer: Harvey Schmidt, Lewis and Clark College
Officers
1990-1991
Governor: Norm Lindquist, Western
Washington University
Chair: John O. Herzog, Pacific
Lutheran University
Chair
Elect: Kit Hanes,
Eastern Washington University
Vice
Chairs:
4
year coll.: André Yandl,
Seattle University
2
year coll.: Janet Ray, Seattle
Central Community College
Local
Arrangements: Steve Johnson &
Lloyd Montzingo, Seattle Pacific University
Newsletter
Editor: Rosemary Hirschfelder,
University of Puget Sound
Student
Ch Coord: John Krussell, Lewis and Clark
College
Secretary/Treasurer: Harvey Schmidt, Lewis and Clark College
Officers
1991-1992
Governor: Larry A. Curnutt, Bellevue
Community College
Chair: Kit Hanes, Eastern
Washington University
Past
Chair: John Herzog,
Pacific Lutheran University
Vice
Chairs:
4
year coll.: George Votruba,
University of Montana
2
year coll.: Peter Walther,
Salish-Kootenai (Tribal) College
Local
Arrangements: George McRae, University
of Montana
Newsletter
Editor: Rosemary Hirschfelder,
University of Puget Sound
Student
Ch Coord: John Krussell, Lewis and Clark
College
Secretary/Treasurer: Harvey Schmidt, Lewis and Clark College
Officers
1992-1993
Governor: Larry A. Curnutt, Bellevue
Community College
Chair: Kit Hanes, Eastern
Washington University
Chair-Elect: Robert L. Brandon, Eastern
Oregon State College
Vice
Chairs:
4
year coll.: Barbara E. Price,
University of Puget Sound
2
year coll.: Patricia Davis,
Pierce College
Local
Arrangements: Robert A. Beezer,
University of Puget Sound
Newsletter
Editor: Michael Kallaher & Clare
Wiser, Washington State University
Student
Ch Coord:
Secretary/Treasurer: Harvey Schmidt, Lewis and Clark College
Officers
1993-1994
Governor: Larry A. Curnutt, Bellevue
Community College
Chair: Robert L. Brandon,
Eastern Oregon State College
Past-Chair: Kit Hanes, Eastern Washington
University
Vice
Chairs:
4
year coll.: Richard M. Koch,
University of Oregon
2
year coll.: Keichiro Yasuda,
Lane Community College
Local
Arrangements: Kenneth A. Ross,
University of Oregon
Newsletter
Editor: Michael Kallaher & Clare
Wiser, Washington State University
Student
Ch Coord: John Krussel, Lewis and Clark
College
Secretary/Treasurer: Harvey Schmidt, Lewis and Clark College
Officers
1994-1995
Governor: Harvey J. Schmidt, Jr.,
Lewis and Clark College
Chair: Robert L. Brandon,
Eastern Oregon State College
Chair-Elect: Jill K. McKenney, Lane
Community College
Vice
Chairs:
4
year coll.: Larry R. Anderson,
Whitman College
2
year coll.: Margaret Gamon
Bartrand, Columbia Basin College
Local
Arrangements: Larry R. Anderson and
Margaret Gamon Bartrand
Newsletter
Editor: Michael Kallaher & Clare
Wiser, Washington State University
Student
Ch Coord: Steven Darrel Johnson, Seattle
Pacific University
Secretary/Treasurer: Mary B. Ehlers, Seattle University
Officers
1995-1996
Governor: Harvey J. Schmidt, Jr.,
Lewis and Clark College
Chair: Jill K. McKenney,
Lane Community College
Past-Chair: Robert L. Brandon, Eastern
Oregon State College
Vice
Chairs:
4
year coll.: Lewis Lum,
University of Portland
2
year coll.: Jacque-Marie
Arellano, Clackamas Community College
Local
Arrangements: Rao Potluri, Reed
College
Newsletter
Editor: Michael Kallaher & Clare
Wiser, Washington State University
Student
Ch Coord: Steven Darrel Johnson, Seattle
Pacific University
Secretary/Treasurer: Mary B. Ehlers, Seattle University
Officers
1996-1997
Governor: Harvey J. Schmidt, Jr.,
Lewis and Clark College
Chair: Jill K. McKenney,
Lane Community College
Chair-Elect: André Yandl, Seattle
University
Vice
Chairs:
4
year coll.: Millie Johnson,
Western Washington University
2
year coll.: Kent Brauninger,
Peninsula Community College, Port Angeles
Local
Arrangements: Donna Rochon, Western
Washington University
Newsletter
Editor: Michael Boardman, Pacific
University
Homepage
Editor:
Student
Ch Coord: Steven Darrel Johnson, Seattle
Pacific University
Secretary/Treasurer: Mary B. Ehlers, Seattle University
Officers 1997-1998
Governor: Yves
Nievergelt, Eastern Washington University
Chair: Andre
Yandl, Seattle University
Past-Chair: Jill
K. McKenney, Lane Community College
Vice Chairs:
4 year coll.: Jack
M. Robertson, Washington State University
2
year coll.: Margaret Gamon Bartrand, Columbia Basin College
Local Arrangements: Michael Kallaher, Washington State
University
Newsletter Editor: Michael
Boardman, Pacific University
Homepage Editor:
Student Ch Coord: Steven
Darrel Johnson, Seattle Pacific University
Secretary/Treasurer: Mary B. Ehlers, Seattle University
Officers 1998-1999
Governor: Yves
Nievergelt, Eastern Washington University
Chair: Andre
Yandl, Seattle University
Chair Elect: Jennifer
McNulty, University of Montana
Vice Chairs:
4 year coll.: Richard
Iltis, Willamette University
2
year coll.: Phyllis Leonard, Chemekata Community College
Local Arrangements: Sam Hall, Willamette University
Newsletter Editor: Michael
Boardman, Pacific University
Homepage Editor:
Student Ch Coord: Steven
Darrel Johnson, Seattle Pacific University
Secretary/Treasurer: Mary B. Ehlers, Seattle University
Officers 1999-2000
Governor: Yves
Nievergelt, Eastern Washington University
Chair: Jennifer
McNulty, University of Montana
Past-Chair: Andre
Yandl, Seattle University
Vice Chairs:
4 year coll.:
2
year coll.: Leo G. Neufeld, Camosun College
Local Arrangements: Peter S. Bullen, University of British
Columbia
Newsletter Editor: Michael
Boardman, Pacific University
Homepage Editor:
Student Ch Coord: Steven
Darrel Johnson, Seattle Pacific University
Secretary/Treasurer: Mary B. Ehlers, Seattle University
Officers 2000-2001
Governor: Marjorie
Enneking, Portland State University
Chair: Jennifer
McNulty, University of Montana
Chair Elect: Michael
Boardman, Pacific University
Vice Chairs:
4 year coll.:
Pacific
Lutheran University
2
year coll.: Wendy Houston, Everett Community College
Local Arrangements: Brian Thomas Gill, Seattle Pacific
University
Newsletter Editor: Michael
Boardman, Pacific University
Homepage Editor:
Student Ch Coord: Steven
Darrel Johnson, Seattle Pacific University
Secretary/Treasurer: Mary B. Ehlers, Seattle University
Officers 2001-2002
Governor: Marjorie
Enneking, Portland State University
Chair:
Michael
Boardman, Pacific University
Past-Chair:
Jennifer
McNulty, University of Montana
Vice
Chairs:
4
year coll.: David
Mark Perkinson, Reed College
2
year coll.: Lynn
E. Trimpe, Linn-Benton Community College
Local
Arrangements: Jeanette
Palmiter and Paul Latiolais, Portland State University
Newsletter
Editor: Brian Thomas
Gill, Seattle Pacific University
Homepage
Editor:
Student
Ch Coord: Steven Darrel
Johnson, Seattle Pacific University
Secretary/Treasurer: Mary B. Ehlers, Seattle
University
Officers 2002-2003
Governor: Marjorie
Enneking, Portland State University
Chair:
Michael
Boardman, Pacific University
Chair-Elect:
Thomas T.
Read, Western Washington University
Vice
Chairs:
4 year coll.: Laura Schueller, Whitman College
2 year coll.: Eric Schultz, Walla Walla Community College
Local
Arrangements: Albert
Schueller, Whitman College
Newsletter
Editor: Brian Thomas
Gill, Seattle Pacific University
Homepage
Editor:
Student
Ch Coord: Jennifer
Firkins, Linfield College
Secretary/Treasurer: Dusty Sabo, Southern Oregon
University
Officers 2003-2004
Governor: Robert Beezer,
University of Puget Sound
Chair:
Thomas
T. Read, Western Washington University
Past-Chair:
Michael
Boardman, Pacific University
Secretary/Treasurer:
Dusty E Sabo, Southern
Oregon University
Newsletter
Editor: Brian Thomas
Gill, Seattle Pacific University
Homepage
Editor:
Project
NexT Coord.: Jenny McNulty,
University of Montana
Liaison
Coord.: Ken Ross, University
of Oregon
Student
Program Coord.: Jennifer Firkins,
Linfield College
Program
Committee:
Universities
and 4 year coll.: Kamal Narang, Univ.
of Alaska Anchorage
2
year college: Sara
Reinart, Kenai Peninsula College
Local
Arrangements Coord: Larry Foster,
Univ. of Alaska Anchorage
also
the Student Program Coord, the Project NexT Director, the Chair (ex officio),
and the Secretary/Treasurer (ex-officio)
Officers 2004-2005
Governor: Robert Beezer,
University of Puget Sound
Chair:
Thomas
T. Read, Western Washington University
Chair-elect:
Stuart
Boersma, Central Washington University
Secretary/Treasurer:
Dusty E Sabo, Southern
Oregon University
Newsletter
Editor: Brian Thomas
Gill, Seattle Pacific University
Homepage
Editor:
Project
NexT Coord.: Jenny McNulty,
University of Montana
Liaison
Coord.: Ken Ross, University
of Oregon
Student
Program Coord.: Curtis Feist,
Southern Oregon University
Program
Committee:
Universities
and 4 year coll.: Nancy Neudauer,
Pacific University
2
year college: Jenny
Laveglia, Bellevue Community College
Local
Arrangements Coord: Robert Beezer,
University of Puget Sound
also the Student Program
Coord, the Project NexT Director, the Chair (ex officio), and the
Secretary/Treasurer (ex-officio)
Officers 2005-2006
Governor: Robert Beezer,
University of Puget Sound
Chair:
Stuart
Boersma, Central Washington University
Past-chair: Thomas
T. Read, Western Washington University
Secretary/Treasurer:
Dusty E Sabo, Southern
Oregon University
Newsletter
Editor:
Homepage
Editor:
Project
NexT Coord.: Jenny McNulty,
University of Montana
Liaison
Coord.: Michael Boardman, Pacific
University & Ken Ross, University of Oregon
Student
Program Coord.: Curtis Feist,
Southern Oregon University
Program
Committee:
Invited
Program:
Contributed
paper sessions: Chris Hallstrom,
University of Portland
2
year college: Ann
Sitomer, Portland Community College
Local
Arrangements Coord: Dusty Sabo,
Southern Oregon University
also the Student Program
Coord, the Project NexT Director, the Chair (ex officio), and the
Secretary/Treasurer (ex-officio)
Officers 2006-2007
Governor:
Chair:
Stuart
Boersma, Central Washington University
Chair-elect: John
Thurber, Eastern Oregon University
Secretary/Treasurer:
Chris Black, Central
Washington University
Newsletter
Editor:
Homepage
Editor:
Project
NexT Coord.: Jenny McNulty,
University of Montana
Liaison
Coord.: Michael
Boardman, Pacific University
Student
Program Coord.: Curtis Feist,
Southern Oregon University
Program
Committee:
Invited
Program:
Contributed
paper sessions: Colin Starr,
Willamette University
2
year college: Paul
Casillas, Clark College
Local
Arrangements Coord: Jennifer
Nordstrom and
also the Student Program
Coord, the Project NexT Director, the Chair (ex officio), and the
Secretary/Treasurer (ex-officio)
Governor:
Chair: John
Thurber, Eastern Oregon University
Past-chair: Stuart Boersma, Central Washington University
Secretary/Treasurer:
Chris Black, Central
Washington University
Newsletter
Editor: Colin
Starr, Willamette University
Homepage
Editor:
Project NexT
Coord.: Jenny McNulty,
University of Montana
Liaison
Coord.: Michael
Boardman, Pacific University
Student
Program Coord.: Curtis Feist,
Southern Oregon University
Program
Committee:
Invited
Program: Mike
Hitchman, Albertson College
Contributed
paper sessions: Chris Hallstrom,
University of Portland
2 year college: Paul
Casillas, Clark College
Local Arrangements Coord: Holly Zullo, Carroll College
also the Student Program Coord, the Project NexT Director, the
Chair (ex officio), and the Secretary/Treasurer (ex-officio)
Governor:
Chair: John
Thurber, Eastern Oregon University
Chair-elect: Jennifer
Nordstrom, Linfield College
Secretary/Treasurer: Chris Black, Central Washington
University
Newsletter Editor: Colin
Starr, Willamette University
Homepage Editor:
Project NexT Coord.: Jenny McNulty, University of
Montana
Liaison Coord.: Michael
Boardman, Pacific University
Student Program Coord.: Curtis Feist, Southern Oregon
University
Program Committee:
Invited Program: Stephen Glasby, Central
Washington University
Contributed paper sessions: Hans Nordstrom, University of Portland
Minicourses: Jim Bisgard and Jon
Fassett, Central Washington University
Community College: John Knudson, Seattle Central
Community College
Undergraduate Program: Jim Harper, Central
Washington University
Local Arrangements Coord: Dan Curtis, Central Washington University
(CWU)
Room scheduling, etc: Aaron Montgomery and Debbie
Thomas, CWU
also the Student Program
Coord, the Project NexT Director, the Chair (ex officio), and the
Secretary/Treasurer (ex-officio)
Governor: Stuart Boersma,
Central Washington University
Chair: Jennifer
Nordstrom, Linfield College
Past-chair: John
Thurber, Eastern Oregon University
Secretary/Treasurer: Chris Black, Central Washington
University
Newsletter Editor: Colin
Starr, Willamette University
Homepage Editor:
Project NexT Coord.: Jenny McNulty, University of
Montana
Liaison Coord.: Michael
Boardman, Pacific University
Student Program Coord.: Donna Pierce, Whitworth University
Program Committee:
Invited Program: Klay Kruczek, Western
Oregon University
Contributed paper sessions: Hans Nordstrom, University of Portland
Minicourses: XXX
Community College: XXX
Undergraduate Program: XXX
Local Arrangements Coord:
Room scheduling, etc: XXX
also the Student Program Coord, the Project NexT Director, the
Chair (ex officio), and the Secretary/Treasurer (ex-officio)